PRIVACY POLICY

Thank you for visiting www.cleancompetition.org, the Partnership for Clean Competition (PCC) website and reviewing our privacy policy.

PCC has created this Privacy Policy to disclose our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your personal information is collected and used at the Site. PCC reserves the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. Such changes, revisions or modifications will be effective immediately. Your use of the Site will be deemed to constitute acceptance of such changes, revisions or modifications. Please check this Privacy Policy periodically for changes.

Guests who choose to visit the Site from outside of the United States of America are advised that this Privacy Policy does not necessarily comply with the privacy laws and regulations of the country from which you are accessing the Site. We therefore request that you do NOT provide personal information to us if you are accessing the Site from outside of the Unites States of America.

Our website has links to other websites. Once you link to another site, you are subject to the privacy policy of the new site.

WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION.

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “personal information” means any individually identifiable information about a user of our Site including, but not limited to, your name, contact information (such as your mailing address and e-mail address), professional-related information (such as your academic history, areas of expertise and research interests), and financial information (such as your credit card number).

In accordance with the Electronic Communications Privacy Act and the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, PCC does not collect personal data on you, unless you choose to provide that information voluntarily via user registration, e-mail, or online forms. PCC does not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 13 (referred to herein as “children”). We do not link the IP addresses of Site users to personal information other than in specified circumstances.

You may visit the Site as a guest, without providing any personal information to us. However, you may be required to provide personal information to us in order to take advantage of certain services and promotions offered via the Site. We may collect any personal information that you voluntarily provide to us in connection with your use of the Site, including but not limited to:

  • registering as a user of the Site;
  • participating in any of our online programs or promotions;
  • making donations;
  • registering for our conference;
  • applying for grants;
  • submitting questions or comments to us via the Site;
  • using the Site to transmit any User Content;

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION: PCC does not sell, share, or rent any personal information about you. We use the personal information that you voluntarily provide to us in order to fulfill the purpose for which you provided the information to us. We may also use your contact information to send you information, advertising and promotional materials about PCC, its programs and services, news, upcoming events and supporters. We use the financial information that you voluntarily provide to us solely to bill you for products you have ordered via the Site and donations to PCC you have made via the Site. PCC does not store credit card information or related data. PCC will not disclose any personal information that you provide to us to any unaffiliated third party, except in accordance with this Privacy Policy or with your consent. Finally, we may use and disclose your personal information: (a) as is required by law; (b) to comply with legal process; (c) to investigate claims with respect to use of the Site; (d) as is reasonably necessary to enforce the terms of the Agreement; and (d) as is reasonably necessary to protect the interests, rights or property of PCC, its member organizations or others.

USE OF IP ADDRESSES: An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you’re surfing the web. Web servers, the big computers that “serve up” web pages, automatically identify your computer by its IP address. When a user accesses web pages on our Site, our servers may automatically log the user’s IP address. PCC may use IP addresses for purposes of system administration, auditing the use of the Site, and reporting aggregate information with respect to Site users to third parties. We do not normally link IP addresses to any information that personally identifies the user, meaning that the user remains anonymous to us. However, we will use IP addresses to determine the identity of a specific user: (a) as is required by law; (b) to comply with legal process; (c) to investigate claims with respect to use of the Site; (d) as is reasonably necessary to enforce the terms of the Agreement; and (d) as is reasonably necessary to protect the interests, rights or property of PCC, its member organizations or others. Notwithstanding the foregoing, some services within the Site, such as message boards, may display a user’s IP address along with his or her user name and message. If you choose to take advantage of such services, you acknowledge and agree that you have voluntarily provided to us information that causes your IP address to link to personally identifying information, and that our obligations with respect to use and disclosure shall be the same as those that apply to any other personal information that you have voluntarily provided to us.

USE OF COOKIES: Cookies are data that a website can send to your browser. It also might be stored on your hard drive. They are used to keep track of passwords, preferences, and various aspects of a user’s “session” with a website, and can be used to direct advertisements and prepare customized Web pages. We may send or make use of cookies on any public pages. On certain password-protected sections of the site, we use session cookies to enable you to log in and perform work in a secure environment. Session cookies are not stored on your hard drive, and they expire when your browser is closed. PCC does not control, or have any responsibility with respect to, third party cookies.

SECURITY AND INTEGRITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION: PCC uses industry-standard security techniques to provide secure transmission of your personal information from your computer to our servers, and to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of personal information we have collected at the Site. When you transmit any financial information via the Site, we use industry-standard SSL (secure socket layer) encryption. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your registration information and password, and for all uses of your password. You should remember to sign out of your PCC account and close your browser window when you have finished using the Site, in order to protect against others’ use of the Site under your password. For your protection, we will never ask you to divulge your password in an unsolicited phone call or e-mail.

MONITORING: For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, this website may employ software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. Unauthorized attempts to upload information or change information on this service are strictly prohibited and may be punishable under the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act of 1986 and the National Information Infrastructure Protection Act.

QUESTIONS? If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, or to request that we correct, update or delete personal information that you have previously provided to us by; please feel free to contact us in writing using the contact information published in the Contact Us section of this Site.